Glossary

Cosmetics Glossary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Caffeine
Alkaloid found in coffee, tea, and kola nuts. Used as an aid to stimulate the skin's natural rejuevanation properties.
Calcium Gluconate
Calcium is an essential mineral for the body. Used as an anti-inflammatory and healing agent when applied topically.
Calendula Extract & Oil
Derived from the marigold flower. Mainly used in shampoos, baby lotions and face powders. It has the ability to sooth inflamed skin and is also known for its antiseptic and healing properties.
Camphor Oil
Used in emollient creams and skin fresheners as a preservative, but also has anti-inflammatory properties. Be cautious with damaged, sensitive and dry skins as it is a circulatory stimulant.
Caranauba Wax
Used in emollient creams and skin fresheners as a preservative, but also has anti-inflammatory properties. Be cautious with damaged, sensitive and dry skins as it is a circulatory stimulant.
Carotenoids
Found in parsley, sweet potatoes and most green and yellow vegetables and fruits. It is an effective antioxidant and maintains cell consistency, allowing for the skin to be more resilient against external aggressions.
Carrot Oil
Found in the seeds of carrots it's included in skincare products because it is rich in Vitamin A.
Catalyst
Increases the rate of a chemical reaction, allowing the active ingredients to give optimum results whilst maximizing product performance in a shorter period of time.
Cationic
A ground of synthetic compounds used as emulsifiers, wetting ingredients, and antiseptics within hand creams.
Ceramides
Naturally occurring skin lipids (fats) that are major structural components of the skin's outer structure.
Cetyl Alcohol
See Fatty Alcohols
Chamomilla Recutita
Also known as Camomile Oil, it is derived from dried flower heads and is used externally as a soothing medication for contusions and other inflammation.
Citric Acid
Used widely in cosmetic products, it is included to adjust the acid-alkali balance as a foam inhibitor and plasticizer.
Cocoa Butter
Oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient to help improve skin elasticity and promote healthy collagen production.
Coconut Oil
Plant kernel oil that has emollient properties for skin.
Collagen
Type of protein found throughout body. It works alongside elastin to give skin its texture, structure, and appearance. Sun damage and aging cause collagen in the skin to deteriorate.
Testimonial
“Fantastic, I will definitely do more courses. It was so easy!”
Cosmetic Manager, Shoppers Drug Mart
Subscribe to our Newsletter: