Glossary

Cosmetics Glossary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Jasmine Oil
A warming and smoothing oil used to revitalize and stimulate the skin. It is an oil used in perfumes because of its wonderful aroma.
Jojoba
Jojoba is a natural, very valuable wax. Since it is liquid it is often also called Jojoba oil. It is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products helping to treat dry skin. It also soothes and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks. It acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturizer.
Jojoba Butter
The fattiest portion of jojoba oil, used as an intensive emollient.
Jojoba Oil
Emollient oil derived from a plant.
Jujube Fruit
Tests in Russia indicate a very high vitamin C content. The fruit has been used medicinally for millennia by many cultures. One of its most popular uses is as a tea for sore throat. Jujube, in the form of pastes, tablets and syrups is also used as a remedy for throat ailments.
Juniper Berries
The bitter action aids digestion and eases flatulent colic. Externally, it eases pain in the joints or muscles. Juniper berries contain a volatile oil, terpinen-4, that acts as a kidney irritant to stimulate increased kidney filtration and output. For this reason juniper is commonly utilized as a diuretic to treat conditions involving the kidneys and bladder, to increase urine output, and for relief from symptoms of gout and kidney stones. Its actions include: diuretic, anti-microbial, carminative, and anti-inflammatory. Juniper berries should be avoided in any kidney disease and also in pregnancy.
Testimonial
“This course was not only interesting, but eye opening as well. The simple, small and effective changes Mickey Tortorelli suggested will lead to positive habits and results in the workplace.”
Leomy C., Hudson's Bay Beauty Consultant
Subscribe to our Newsletter: