Glossary

Cosmetics Glossary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Sea Buckthorn
Berry extract that grows on a shrub-like tree used for its to have several topical healing benefits.
Shea Butter
A plant lipid extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient.
Sodium Benzoate
A stable lipid-soluble form of Vitamin C that functions as an anti-oxidant.
Sodium Chloride
Used as a binding agent in cosmetics, most popular known as table salt.
Sodium Citrate
Added to most commonly control the PH level of a product, while also having antioxidant properties.
Soy Extract
Potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent for the skin.
Testimonial
“This course taught me about different personality types and how to better speak to clients. Mickey Tortorelli was amazing and I cant wait to take back ideas and share them with my fellow beauty advisors at the Dior counter!”
Priya C., Hudson's Bay Beauty Consultant
Subscribe to our Newsletter: